2015 GES Science Fair

Students at Grenada Elementary School recently participated in the annual Science Fair.  Grades 1-3 were encouraged to participate in this event.  Overall, there were 60 projects entered in one of the following categories:
Behavioral and Social Science; Biochemistry; Botany; Chemistry; Earth, Space, and Environmental Science; Engineering; Medicine and Health; Microbiology; Physics; and Zoology.

Students followed a list of rules and guidelines from the Intel Science and Engineering Fair, which included the Scientific Method while completing their projects. First Place through Fifth Place Science Fair Winners are eligible to attend the Regional Science Fair in Oxford, Mississippi, April 10, 2015.

Category winners included:
Behavioral & Social Science
First Place – Abigail Presley
Second Place – Riley Reed
Third Place – Bryce Stegall

Biochemistry:
First Place – Olivia Lashley
Second Place – Anthony Carollo
Third Place – Preston Lee
Fourth Place – Chris Turner
Fifth Place – Carley Jackson

Botany:
First Place – Rylee Ryals
Second Place – Sadie Williams
Third Place – Gabrielle Willis

Fourth Place – Sarah Trotter

Chemistry:
First Place – Preston Downs
Second Place – Hayden Williams
Third Place – Landon Miller
Fourth Place – Matthew Bardo
Fifth Place – Calyx Spencer
Honorable Mention – Allen Tribble

Earth, Space, and Environmental Science:
First Place – Ashton Thornton
Second Place – Keirin Alberg
Honorable Mention – Rachel Bacon
Honorable Mention – Dazzmon Farmer
Honorable Mention – Mallory Willis

Engineering
First Place – Seth Dorroh
Second Place – Jack Clanton
Third Place – Cade Barton
Fourth Place – Bryce Sherman

Medicine and Health
First Place – Beau McPhail
Second Place – Alyssa Duke
Third Place – Tripp Parker
Fourth Place – Caitlyn Avery
Fifth Place – Malaree Williams

Microbiology
First Place – Jonah Smith

Physics
First Place – Sydney Beane
Second Place – Tyler Wilson
Third Place – Madison Mallet
Fourth Place – Alexia Strong
Fifth Place – Chloe Casey

Zoology
First Place – Peyton Willoughby
Second Place – Vivian King
Third Place – Anna Hankins
Fourth Place – Ava Hunt

Best of Fair – Tripp Parker
Best of Fair Runner Up – Rylee Ryals

***Thanks to Muffett McPhail for submitting this article. 

Photo of Stephanie RaperStephanie Raper
In the Loop Editor